Privacy Policy



Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Whilst we appreciate your trust we will do so carefully and sensibly, Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd is also obliged to comply with the requirements of the Federal Government's National Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 ("the Act").

This document comprises our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information.

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1 The information collected by Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd from you assists us in personalising and improving the shopping experience for our customers. Such information is utilised primarily to ensure supply of goods to you the customer. Such information includes:

1.1.1 Name and address for delivery purposes;

1.1.2 Day phone number;

1.1.3 Email address;

1.1.4 Product preferences;

1.1.5 Information regarding promotions and other service of Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd;

1.2 Information regarding your use of the Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd website may also be obtained through the use of 'cookies'.

1.3 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will not collect any such information in a secret or dishonest way.

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1 The primary use of personal information is for the purposes listed under the heading, Collection of Personal Information, above. However, we will use and disclose your personal information for the approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with the approved purposes, including the following:

2.1.1 To assist in the development of information technology, systems maintenance and development;

2.1.2 To assist in the development of information technology requirements, systems maintenance and developmental issues;

2.1.3 To analyse information for product development, marketing and research purposes and to improve and extend our range of services;

2.1.4 To investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated to us;

2.1.5 Marketing directly to you in accordance with the National Privacy Principals;

2.1.6 Disclosure of your personal information to any other organisation or person involved in carrying out any necessary function or activity on our behalf, including complaints handling and fraud prevention, whether within Australia or overseas;

2.1.7 Disclosure of your personal information in a manner authorised or required by law;

2.1.8 For any unrelated secondary purpose to which you consent;

2.1.9 For compliance with any legislative and regulatory provisions

2.2 Moreover, we shall not utilise personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. This includes the following:

3.1.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from you.

3.1.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may disclose personal information between related body corporates. In circumstances where information is disclosed to related body corporates, they are bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.

3.1.3 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions for purposes including, but not limited to billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment. This will be done when such disclosure is within your reasonable expectations.

3.1.4 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

3.1.5 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, Courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

3.1.6 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

3.1.7 If disclosure is not for a primary purpose, then it is for a related secondary purpose. If disclosure has not been obtained, then Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information, unless for the reasons documented at 3.1.1 to 3.1.6 above.

4. Security and Quality of your Personal Information

4.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To do so, Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd shall do the following:

4.1.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will review its collection and storage practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

4.1.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is congruent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

4.1.3 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all paper and electronic records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow unauthorised access.

4.1.4 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will review its information security practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to security can be achieved.

5. Access of Personal Information

5.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information by doing the following:

5.1.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will allow access to personal information records by the relevant individual, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act.

5.1.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd directly.

6. Cookies and other technologies

6.1 As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd utilises cookies and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. Cookies may also be utilised to study traffic patterns and most importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient.

6.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd advises that it does not typically utilise this information collected for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.

7. Are Your Personal Account Details Safe When Being Transmitted?

7.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd endeavours to protect your personal information during its transmission. Customer account information provided through this site is held in a secure server environment behind Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd firewalls.

7.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd advises that all secure pages are clearly identified by the locked padlock and the domain name http://www.tomfoolery.com.au

8. Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely?

8.1 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

9. Openness

9.1 Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we request there be referred to our Customer Service representatives. Representatives can be contacted using the contact details noted on the website.

9.2 Tomfoolery Holdings Pty Ltd will have its Privacy Policy and Terms of Use prominently posted on its website.

10. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

10.1 This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment.

 



 


 

To top